Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

Triton Poker Ends Its 10th Anniversary Year With 26 Days of Action in Northern Cyprus

Triton Poker Ends Its 10th Anniversary Year With 26 Days of Action in Northern Cyprus
On this page

Triton Poker has had a huge year. It’s the tour’s 10th anniversary, and it’s been celebrating with some of the richest tournaments the game has ever seen. Now it’s time for the grand finale.

This November, Triton heads to Northern Cyprus for its last stop of 2026, and it’s not holding anything back. Two full series will run back to back for 26 straight days, from November 5 to November 30, at the Merit Royal Diamond Hotel Casino.

First up is Triton ONE, the tour’s mid-stakes series, running November 5–15. Then the big guns arrive for the Super High Roller Series from November 15–30. Buy-ins range from a $1,500 satellite all the way up to the $200,000 Triton Invitational.

And with both Player of the Year titles still up for grabs, the final month of the season should be anything but quiet.

Triton Northern Cyprus 2026 at a Glance

DetailInformation
DatesNovember 5–30, 2026
VenueMerit Royal Diamond Hotel Casino, Northern Cyprus
Triton ONENovember 5–15
Super High Roller SeriesNovember 15–30
Lowest buy-in$1,500 (Triton ONE Main Event qualifier)
Highest buy-in$200,000 (Triton Invitational)
Season awardsIvan Leow Player of the Year and Player ONE

Fresh From a Record-Breaking Stop in Jeju

The tour arrives in Cyprus on a high. Triton’s recent festival in Jeju, South Korea, handed out more than $100 million in prize money.

The biggest story there was João Simão, who came back from just two big blinds to win the Triton Invitational for a record $7.25 million. Nick Schulman also picked up the $100K Main Event title, and Nick Petrangelo took down the $150K 10th Anniversary Special.

Cyprus now has a tough act to follow, but the schedule suggests it’s ready for the challenge.

Part One: Triton ONE (November 5–15)

Triton ONE is the tour’s newer, more affordable series. It gives mid-stakes players a chance to play on a Triton stage without needing a high roller bankroll, and it has caught on fast since launching.

The Main Event

The headline event is the $8,000 Triton ONE Main Event, running November 10–15. Only a couple of players have won a Triton ONE Main Event so far, including Joshua Gebissa, so whoever wins this one joins a very small club.

The High Roller

Toward the end of the series, the $15,000 Triton ONE High Roller runs November 13–15. Expect a tough field here. Plenty of the big names arriving for the Super High Roller Series will likely jump in to warm up.

Formats Worth Trying

Triton ONE isn’t just plain No-Limit Hold’em. The schedule includes Mystery Bounties, several Bounty Quattro events, PLO, a 7-handed game, and two One-W events for women, which have become a popular part of the Triton ONE program.

Full Triton ONE Schedule

Date#EventBuy-in
Nov 5–71QQPK Genesis$3,000
Nov 62NLH One Night$2,000
Nov 7–93NLH Mystery Bounty$5,000
Nov 86One-W Championship$3,000
Nov 87NLH Big Bounty$4,000
Nov 9–109NLH 7-Handed$10,000
Nov 911One-W Bounty Quattro$2,000
Nov 10–1512Triton ONE Main Event$8,000
Nov 10–1113PLO 6-Handed$6,000
Nov 1016NLH One Night$2,000
Nov 1117PLO 6-Handed$3,000
Nov 11–1218NLH Quest$3,000
Nov 1220NLH 7-Handed$5,000
Nov 1221PLO Turbo Bounty Quattro$2,000
Nov 13–1522Triton ONE High Roller$15,000
Nov 1425NLH Bounty Quattro$5,000

Qualify for Less

If $8,000 is a bit steep, there’s a cheaper way in. Five $1,500 qualifiers for the Main Event run between November 7 and 11, and a $2,100 qualifier for the High Roller runs on November 13.

Date#QualifierBuy-in
Nov 75Triton ONE Main Event$1,500
Nov 88Triton ONE Main Event$1,500
Nov 910Triton ONE Main Event$1,500
Nov 1015Triton ONE Main Event$1,500
Nov 1119Triton ONE Main Event$1,500
Nov 1323Triton ONE High Roller$2,100

Triton has also just added iPoker as an official satellite partner, so players will have even more ways to qualify online.

Part Two: Super High Roller Series (November 15–30)

Once Triton ONE wraps up, the stakes jump dramatically. This is where the world’s best tournament players come to play for life-changing money.

The $200K Triton Invitational

The most talked-about event is the $200,000 Triton Invitational, running November 20–22. It’s a unique format where top pros are paired with invited guests, and those pairings are already starting to come together on the Triton Plus Poker app. After Simão’s record score in Jeju, everyone will be hoping for something similar.

The No-Limit Hold’em Highlights

Right after the Invitational comes the $100,000 NLH Main Event on November 22–24. Then the $150,000 10th Anniversary Special on November 24–25 closes out the big Hold’em events and puts a fitting cap on Triton’s anniversary year.

PLO Is Back

Omaha fans missed out in Jeju, but PLO returns in Cyprus with a strong run. The highlight is the $100,000 PLO Main Event on November 27–29, with a $50K PLO Mystery Bounty before it and two PLO 6-Handed events after.

Full Super High Roller Series Schedule

Date#EventBuy-in
Nov 15–171NLH TITI Poker$25,000
Nov 16–172NLH 8-Handed$30,000
Nov 17–183NLH Mystery Bounty$40,000
Nov 18–195NLH 8-Handed$50,000
Nov 196NLH Turbo$30,000
Nov 20–227Triton Invitational$200,000
Nov 21–228NLH 7-Handed$60,000
Nov 22–249NLH Main Event$100,000
Nov 2310NLH Bounty Quattro$50,000
Nov 24–251110th Anniversary Special$150,000
Nov 25–2612NLH/PLO$30,000
Nov 26–2713PLO Mystery Bounty$50,000
Nov 27–2915PLO Main Event$100,000
Nov 28–2916PLO 6-Handed$25,000
Nov 29–3017PLO 6-Handed$75,000
Nov 3018PLO Bounty Quattro$30,000

Two Player of the Year Races Go Down to the Wire

Cyprus isn’t just about individual titles. It’s also where Triton will crown its season-long champions.

Ivan Leow Player of the Year

The Ivan Leow Player of the Year winner takes home $200,000, and for the first time, the top 10 finishers in the race will also get paid.

Right now, Daniel Dvoress has a big lead. He’s more than 1,100 points clear of second place, so it would take a strong run from someone else to catch him.

RankPlayerPoints
1Daniel Dvoress4,376
2Isaac Haxton3,268
3Ben Tollerene3,096
4Wai Kiat Lee3,061
5Punnat Punsri3,038

Player ONE

Triton ONE has its own season-long race, called Player ONE, with $66,000 in rewards. This is the first year it’s been awarded, so someone is about to become the very first Player ONE champion.

Spain’s Jon Vallinas currently leads, 122 points ahead of Thi Xoa Nguyen. This race is much tighter than the main one, so a single deep run in Cyprus could change everything.

RankPlayerPoints
1Jon Vallinas982
2Thi Xoa Nguyen860
3Huu Dung Nguyen773
4Yang Wang766
5Yinan Zhou746

How to Follow the Action

There are plenty of ways to keep up from home. Triton offers live streaming, the Triton Plus Poker app and Triton Fantasy, and PokerNews will run live reporting on seven key events:

Triton ONE

  • $5K NLH Mystery Bounty (November 7–9)
  • $8K Triton ONE Main Event (November 10–15)

Super High Roller Series

  • $50K NLH 8-Handed (November 18–19)
  • $200K Triton Invitational (November 20–22)
  • $100K NLH Main Event (November 22–24)
  • $150K 10th Anniversary Special (November 24–25)
  • $100K PLO Main Event (November 27–29)

Final Thoughts

Triton couldn’t have picked a bigger way to finish its 10th anniversary year. Northern Cyprus gives mid-stakes players their own series, gives the elite a full run of nosebleed events, and decides two season-long races along the way.

Northern Cyprus is also easy to reach from both Europe and Asia, so don’t be surprised if the fields are bigger than usual. Whether you’re grinding a $1,500 qualifier or watching the $200K Invitational on stream, November is going to be a month to remember.

FAQs

1. When is Triton Poker Northern Cyprus 2026?

Triton Poker Northern Cyprus 2026 runs from November 5 to November 30 at the Merit Royal Diamond Hotel Casino in Northern Cyprus.

2. What are the two series at Triton Poker Cyprus 2026?

The festival features Triton ONE from November 5–15, followed by the Triton Super High Roller Series from November 15–30.

3. What is the biggest buy-in at Triton Poker Cyprus 2026?

The $200,000 Triton Invitational, scheduled for November 20–22, is the festival’s highest buy-in event.

4. How can players qualify for the Triton ONE Main Event?

Players can enter one of five $1,500 Main Event qualifiers scheduled between November 7 and November 11. Online satellite options are also available through Triton’s satellite partner, iPoker.

5. Who leads the Triton Player of the Year standings heading into Cyprus?

Daniel Dvoress leads the Ivan Leow Player of the Year race with 4,376 points, while Jon Vallinas tops the Player ONE standings with 982 points, according to the article’s listed standings.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.