Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

GGPoker: Fabiano Kovalski Wins the GGMillion$ for $464,794

GGPoker: Fabiano Kovalski Wins the GGMillion$ for $464,794
On this page

Two weeks ago, Fabiano Kovalski watched his pocket aces get cracked in a three-way all-in and walked away from the GGMillion$ final table in third place. On Tuesday night he came back to the same tournament and finished the job. The Brazilian high roller beat a stacked final table to win GGPoker’s 10,300GGMillion High Rollers for $464,794, plus a $10,000 tournament ticket and a 10,000GGMillion Live Paradise package.

It is the second straight week that a Brazilian has won online poker’s best-known weekly high roller.

The Numbers Behind This Week’s GGMillion$

The tournament started on Sunday, October 25, and drew 237 entries, the biggest field of the past month. That built a prize pool of $2,308,900, paid across the top 25 places.

Hungarian PLO specialist Laszlo Bujtas, a past GGMillion$ winner himself, led the final nine into Tuesday’s finale. Every finalist had already locked up at least $58,099.

DetailThis week
Buy-in$10,300
Entries237
Prize pool$2,308,900
Places paid25
Final table min. cash$58,099
Winner’s prize$464,794 + $10K ticket + 10KGGMillion Live Paradise package
Final table playedTuesday, October 27, 2026

How Kovalski Won the Final Table

The start was fast. Two short stacks went out early: Emilien Pitavy fell first to Andrii Derzhypilskyi, and Jesse Cesar followed in eighth, losing to Alisson Piekazewicz.

Then the table slowed down. Seven-handed play lasted a long time, and that was where Kovalski did his best work. He picked his spots, grew his stack and took the chip lead without needing to win a big flip.

Once he had the lead, the eliminations came quickly:

  • 7th, Alisson Piekazewicz: busted by Kovalski’s pocket sevens.
  • 6th, Andrii Derzhypilskyi: knocked out by Jon AV Santos a few hands later.
  • 5th, D Kravchenko: eliminated by Hannes Jeschka.
  • 4th, Laszlo Bujtas: the overnight chip leader ran into Kovalski’s pocket aces. This time the aces held.

Three-handed play started with the stacks almost even. Jeschka slipped behind and finally got his money in against Kovalski’s sevens again. He finished third for $276,368, his second GGMillion$ final table in two weeks.

The heads-up match against Santos didn’t last long. Santos moved all in on the board, Kovalski called with the better hand, and the title was his. Santos took $358,405 for second.

Final Table Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Fabiano Kovalski (Brazil)$464,794 + $20K in tickets
2Jon AV Santos$358,405
3Hannes Jeschka$276,368
4Laszlo Bujtas (Hungary)Not published
5D KravchenkoNot published
6Andrii DerzhypilskyiNot published
7Alisson PiekazewiczNot published
8Jesse CesarNot published
9Emilien Pitavy$58,099

GGPoker had not published payouts for 4th to 8th at the time of writing.

The full final table, with hole cards shown, is available on GGPoker’s YouTube channel, with commentary from Jeff Gross and Ben Rolle.

Revenge for the Aces

This win means more when you look at the October 13 edition. Kovalski came into that final table eighth of nine, with about 24 big blinds. He fought his way to third, then lost a three-way all-in holding pocket aces when Andrija Robovic flopped a set of queens. He was left with two big blinds and finished third for $260,042. Andy Wilson took the title that week.

Fourteen days later, Kovalski’s aces held against the chip leader, and he lifted the trophy.

How This Win Compares to Recent GGMillion$ Results

DateWinnerEntriesFirst prize
Oct 27, 2026Fabiano Kovalski (Brazil)237$464,794
Oct 20, 2026Gustavo Silva Campos (Brazil)207$405,959
Oct 13, 2026Andy Wilson223$437,338
Aug 4, 2026Hannes Jeschka200$406,521

Kovalski’s score is the biggest first prize in this run, thanks to the largest field. Campos, last week’s winner, also earned his second GGMillion$ title. That makes back-to-back Brazilian champions and continues the country’s strong record in this event.

Who Is Fabiano Kovalski?

Kovalski is no surprise winner. He is one of Brazil’s most consistent tournament players, online and live, and a partner in the Samba Poker Team.

  • Online pedigree: He won WCOOP titles in three straight years. The third came in 2020 in a $5,200 8-Max event for $119,483. In 2021 he finished fifth in the $25,000 WCOOP Super High Roller.
  • His Barcelona story: His live breakthrough came at EPT Barcelona 2022, where he finished fourth in the Main Event for €565,280.
  • A huge summer in 2026: At EPT Barcelona in August, he won the €3,250 Mystery Bounty for €385,430. Two days later he won the €10,300 High Roller for €727,280, the biggest live score of his career.
  • Career status: That run pushed his live tournament earnings past $4 million and put him one cash away from Brazil’s all-time top 10 money list.

Now he can add a GGMillion$ title to that list.

What Is the GGMillion$?

The GGMillion$ High Rollers is GGPoker’s flagship weekly tournament. It costs $10,300 to enter. Day 1 runs every Sunday, and the final table is played on Tuesday and streamed with hole cards shown. Fields usually range from about 200 to 240 entries, so first place regularly pays over $400,000.

Most players can’t afford a $10K buy-in, but GGPoker runs satellites that let you qualify for much less. If you want to try, read our GGPoker review first. Players on a budget can also check the GGPoker $100,000 Weekly Freeroll, which costs nothing to enter.

Our Take

Kovalski’s run is a lesson in patience. He didn’t force the action when seven-handed play dragged on. He waited, built a lead and then used his chips well. After his aces got cracked two weeks ago, coming straight back to the same tournament and winning it shows the mental strength that separates top pros from everyone else.

With EPT Barcelona trophies in August and a GGMillion$ title in October, 2026 is the best year of Fabiano Kovalski’s career so far.

Please play responsibly. 18+ (21+ where required).

FAQs

Who won the GGMillion$ on October 27, 2026?

 Brazil’s Fabiano Kovalski won the 10,300GGMillion High Rollers on GGPoker, beating Jon AV Santos heads-up.

How much did Fabiano Kovalski win?

 Kovalski won $464,794, plus a $10,000 tournament ticket and a 10,000GGMillion Live Paradise package.

How many players entered this week’s GGMillion$?

 The tournament had 237 entries and a prize pool of $2,308,900, paid across the top 25 places.

What is the GGMillion$?

 It is GGPoker’s weekly $10,300 high roller tournament. Day 1 runs on Sunday, and the final table is streamed on Tuesday with hole cards shown.

Where can I watch the GGMillion$ final table?

Replays are on GGPoker’s official YouTube channel. This week’s commentary was by Jeff Gross and Ben Rolle.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.