Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker Blog

Mexican Poker: Rules of the Stripped-Deck California Classic

Mexican Poker: Rules of the Stripped-Deck California Classic
On this page

Walk into the right California card room late at night and you might find a table playing a game that looks like stud poker, but with a strange-looking deck. There are no 8s, no 9s and no 10s, and there’s a joker in the mix. Players keep flipping one of their own cards face up, a flush is beating a full house, and someone is calling 5-6-7-J-Q a straight.

That’s Mexican Poker, also known as Mexican Stud. It’s one of the most unusual games still played in California’s card rooms. It’s simple to learn and full of decisions, and the stripped deck makes the hand rankings work differently from any game you’ve played before.

This guide covers the rules, the joker, the “roll your own card” twist, hand rankings with exact odds, and strategy tips.

Mexican Poker at a glance

FeatureDetails
Game typeFive-card stud variant
Deck41 cards: standard deck minus all 8s, 9s and 10s, plus one joker
Cards per player5
Betting rounds4
Betting structureUsually fixed limit (some rooms also spread no-limit)
Players2–8
Key twistYou choose which of your own cards to reveal
Special rankingFlush beats full house
Where it’s playedCalifornia card rooms and home games

The 41-card deck

Mexican Poker starts by removing every 8, 9 and 10 from a standard deck. That takes out 12 cards and leaves 40. Then one joker is added, giving 41.

That leaves 10 ranks: A, K, Q, J, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3 and 2. Because the middle ranks are gone, the 7 connects directly to the jack. So 7-J-Q-K-A and 5-6-7-J-Q are both straights.

The possible straights are:

  • A-2-3-4-5 (the ace can play low)
  • 2-3-4-5-6
  • 3-4-5-6-7
  • 4-5-6-7-J
  • 5-6-7-J-Q
  • 6-7-J-Q-K
  • 7-J-Q-K-A, the highest straight

The joker: wild or “bug”?

The joker is what makes Mexican Poker exciting. How it plays depends on whether it’s face down or face up:

Joker positionHow it plays
Face down (hidden)Fully wild. It can be any card you need to make your best hand.
Face up (exposed when dealt)A “bug”. It only counts as an ace, or as a card to complete a straight or flush.

If you expose a joker that was dealt to you face down, it stays fully wild. That makes a face-down joker the most powerful card in the deck. With a hidden joker, even five of a kind is possible.

A face-up joker also counts as an ace when deciding who makes the opening bet.

How to play Mexican Poker: step-by-step

1. Antes and the button. Players post an ante or collection, as the house rules require. A dealer button rotates clockwise after each hand.

2. The first two cards. Starting to the left of the button, each player gets one card face down and one card face up.

3. The opening bet. The player showing the highest card must open the betting at either the lower or upper limit. A face-up joker counts as an ace for this.

4. The roll: Mexican Poker’s signature move. After each betting round, you choose how your hand will look to the table:

  • You can turn your face-down card face up, revealing it to everyone.
  • If you do, your next card is dealt face down.
  • If you keep your hole card hidden, your next card is dealt face up.

In practice, you always hold exactly one hidden card, but you decide which card it is. This “roll your own” choice is what makes Mexican Stud so strategic.

5. Third, fourth and fifth cards. The dealer burns a card, then deals each remaining player another card. There’s a betting round after each card. Each round starts with the player showing the best visible hand.

6. Showdown. After the final betting round, the remaining players reveal their hidden cards. The best five-card hand wins the pot.

Betting rules to know

  • Most card rooms spread Mexican Poker as a fixed-limit game. Some also offer no-limit.
  • Check-raising is allowed.
  • A raise must be at least the size of the previous bet.
  • String bets and string raises aren’t allowed.
  • Ties for first action go to the player closest to the dealer’s left.

Mexican Poker hand rankings

Removing 12 cards changes how often each hand appears. In a 40-card deck, flushes become rarer than full houses, so a flush beats a full house.

From highest to lowest:

  1. Five of a kind (only possible with the joker)
  2. Royal / straight flush
  3. Four of a kind
  4. Flush
  5. Full house
  6. Straight
  7. Three of a kind
  8. Two pair
  9. One pair
  10. High card

Exact odds: Mexican Poker vs. standard poker

We calculated every possible five-card hand from the 40-card stripped deck, without the joker: 658,008 hands in total. Here’s how they compare with a standard 52-card deck:

HandCombinations (40-card deck)Mexican Poker probabilityStandard deck probability
Straight flush280.004%0.0015%
Four of a kind3600.055%0.024%
Flush9800.149%0.197%
Full house2,1600.328%0.144%
Straight7,1401.085%0.392%
Three of a kind23,0403.501%2.113%
Two pair51,8407.878%4.754%
One pair322,56049.021%42.257%
High card249,90037.978%50.118%

What the numbers tell you:

  • Full houses are more than twice as common in Mexican Poker (0.328%) as in standard poker (0.144%). That’s why a flush outranks them.
  • Straights are almost three times as common (1.085% vs. 0.392%), because the missing ranks close the gaps.
  • You’ll make at least a pair 62% of the time, compared with about 50% in standard poker. Big hands come more often, so don’t overvalue one pair.
  • The joker makes strong hands even more common, especially when it’s face down and fully wild.

Mexican Poker strategy tips

1. Hide your strongest card, usually. The roll gives you control over your hidden card. Keeping your best card hidden, especially a face-down joker, keeps opponents guessing. Sometimes, though, revealing a strong card early can push weaker hands out of the pot.

2. Respect the stripped deck. With 12 cards gone, made hands come more often. One pair wins less often than in standard stud, so tighten up with marginal pairs.

3. Count the dead cards. With only four cards per rank and no 8s, 9s or 10s, watching the face-up cards matters a lot. If three jacks are showing, your jack-high straight draw is much weaker.

4. Know your straight draws. Hands like 6-7-J or 7-J-Q are connected in this deck. New players often miss these straights because 7-J doesn’t look connected.

5. Watch for the joker. A face-up joker is visible to everyone, but a hidden one could be anywhere. If a player suddenly bets aggressively with a weak-looking board, consider that they may be holding a wild card.

6. Use position on later streets. Action starts with the best visible hand, so a weaker-looking board gets to act after the strongest hand. That’s useful information.

Mexican Poker vs. other stud games

FeatureMexican PokerFive-Card StudSeven-Card Stud
Deck41 cards (8s, 9s and 10s removed, plus joker)52 cards52 cards
Cards per player557 (best 5)
Hidden cards1 (player chooses which)1 (fixed)3
Wild cardsJokerNoneNone
Flush vs. full houseFlush higherFull house higherFull house higher
Where it’s playedCalifornia card roomsRareCasinos and online

Where can you play Mexican Poker?

Mexican Poker is mainly a California card room game. Parkwest Bicycle Casino (The Bike) near Los Angeles publishes official rules for it, and the Turlock Poker Room lists it among its games, in both limit and no-limit versions. It also appears in the drop structures some California card rooms file with the state.

Games aren’t spread on a daily schedule everywhere, and availability changes, so call the card room before you go. Mexican Poker is also easy to set up at home. All you need is a standard deck, a joker and a few minutes to pull out the 8s, 9s and 10s.

FAQs

What is Mexican Poker?

 Mexican Poker, also called Mexican Stud, is a five-card stud variant played with a 41-card deck: all 8s, 9s and 10s are removed and one joker is added. Players choose which of their cards stays hidden, and a flush beats a full house.

How many cards are in a Mexican Poker deck?

 41 cards. The 12 eights, nines and tens are removed from a standard 52-card deck, leaving 40 cards, and one joker is added.

How does the joker work in Mexican Poker?

 A face-down joker is fully wild and can be any card. A face-up joker is a “bug” that only counts as an ace or completes a straight or flush. A face-down joker that you choose to expose stays fully wild.

Why does a flush beat a full house in Mexican Poker?

 Because removing the 8s, 9s and 10s makes flushes rarer. In the 40-card deck, a flush appears about 0.149% of the time and a full house about 0.328% of the time, so the rarer hand ranks higher.

Is 7-J-Q-K-A a straight in Mexican Poker?

 Yes. With the 8s, 9s and 10s removed, the 7 connects directly to the jack, so 7-J-Q-K-A is the highest straight. 5-6-7-J-Q and 4-5-6-7-J are also straights.

What does “rolling” a card mean in Mexican Stud?

 After each betting round, you can turn your face-down card face up. If you do, your next card is dealt face down; if you don’t, it’s dealt face up. You always hold one hidden card, but you choose which one.

Where is Mexican Poker played?

Mainly in California card rooms such as Parkwest Bicycle Casino, which publishes official rules, and the Turlock Poker Room. It’s also popular as a home game. Check with the card room before you visit, as availability changes.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.