Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

Mateos Chases Oganyan at the Poker Masters as Negreanu Falls Just Short of the Final

Mateos Chases Oganyan at the Poker Masters as Negreanu Falls Just Short of the Final
On this page

Last Updated on October 20, 2026 by Bala Kumar

Only five players are left in the first $15K event of the 2026 Poker Masters, and the final day is shaping up as a battle between chip leader Aram Oganyan and Spanish star Adrian Mateos. Fan favourite Daniel Negreanu made a deep run but ran out of chips one spot before the final five, finishing seventh.

Event #7 at a Glance

DetailInfo
EventEvent #7: $15,700 No-Limit Hold’em
VenuePokerGO Studio, ARIA Las Vegas
Players38 (plus re-entries)
Prize pool$870,000
First prize$278,400
Players left5

This is where the series steps up in stakes. Event #7 is the first event after six straight $10Ks, with buy-ins rising later to $26,000 for Event #9 and $51,000 for the closing Event #10.

Mateos Survives the Bubble This Time

Mateos has had a series of near-misses at this year’s Poker Masters. In Event #1, his pocket aces were cracked by Craig Mason’s flopped set of nines, sending him out in 13th on the bubble. In Event #3, his ace-king lost to Michael Rossitto’s jack-nine on the bubble again. The bright spot was Event #2, where he finished runner-up to Nicholas Palma for $151,200.

The bubble arrived in Level 15 of Event #7, and once more Mateos was involved. Brock Wilson moved all in on a K♠ Q♦ 2♣ flop with Q♠ 8♦, a pair of queens. Mateos called with A♣ 10♥, needing an ace or a jack. The A♥ on the river gave him the winning pair, and Wilson took the bubble spot instead.

Negreanu Runs Into a Set

Late in the day, Negreanu was short and looking for a double-up. He got it in with A♦ 8♥ against Cherish Andrews’ 2♠ 2♥. The A♠ K♥ 2♦ flop gave Negreanu top pair but also gave Andrews three deuces. No miracle came on the turn or river, and the GGPoker ambassador exited in seventh place.

Chip Counts Going Into the Final Day

RankPlayerChips
1Aram Oganyan2,370,000
2Adrian Mateos2,120,000
3Cherish Andrews1,820,000

Two more players bagged chips behind them, so five return for the finale.

What Mateos Is Playing For

A strong finish would put Mateos in his third heads-up battle of the series, with a second title on the line. Every result also counts towards the overall Poker Masters leaderboard, where the series winner gets the Purple Jacket.

Remaining 2026 Poker Masters Schedule

DatesEventBuy-in
Oct 19–20Event #7: NLH$15,700
Oct 20–21Event #8: NLH$15,700
Oct 21–22Event #9: NLH$26,000
Oct 22–23Event #10: NLH$51,000

The Event #7 final table plays out today at the PokerGO Studio and streams live on PokerGO.

FAQs

1. Who leads Event #7 of the 2026 Poker Masters?

Aram Oganyan leads the remaining players with 2,370,000 chips, followed by Adrian Mateos with 2,120,000 chips heading into the final day.

2. How much is the first prize in Poker Masters Event #7?

The $15,700 No-Limit Hold’em event offers a first prize of $278,400 from a total prize pool of $870,000.

3. What place did Daniel Negreanu finish in Event #7?

Daniel Negreanu finished seventh after his ace-eight lost to Cherish Andrews’ pocket deuces, which flopped a set.

4. How many players remain in Poker Masters Event #7?

Five players remain for the final day of Event #7 at the PokerGO Studio at ARIA Las Vegas.

5. Where can fans watch the Poker Masters 2026 final table?

Fans can watch the Event #7 final table through PokerGO, which streams the action live from the PokerGO Studio in Las Vegas.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.