Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

Portomaso Autumn Series 2026: €3 Million Guaranteed Festival Kicks Off in Malta

Portomaso Autumn Series 2026: €3 Million Guaranteed Festival Kicks Off in Malta
On this page

Malta’s busiest poker fortnight is under way. The Portomaso Casino in St Julian’s has brought three festivals together for its Autumn Series: the Malta Poker Festival (MPF), Italian Poker Sport (IPS) and Mini IPS. Combined, they guarantee €3,000,000 in prize money from October 23 to November 4.

Today’s highlight is the opening flight of the €600 MPF Grand Event, which carries a €1,000,000 guarantee. The 2025 WSOP Main Event champion, Michael “The Grinder” Mizrachi, is hosting it from the first flight to the final table.

Portomaso Autumn Series 2026 at a Glance

DetailInformation
DatesOctober 23 – November 4, 2026
VenuePortomaso Casino, St Julian’s, Malta
Total guarantee€3,000,000
FestivalsMalta Poker Festival, IPS, Mini IPS
Grand Event hostMichael “The Grinder” Mizrachi
Biggest guaranteeIPS – €1,500,000
Cheapest headline eventMini IPS – €250
Special guestsJon Kyte, Paul “Rinty” Monaghan, Kerryjane Craigie, Tanya Masters, Ivonne Montealegre

The Three Headline Events

EventBuy-inGuaranteeStarting stackDates
Mini IPS€210 + €40€500,00040,000October 23–31
MPF Grand Event€530 + €70€1,000,00060,000October 23 – November 3
IPS Main Event€340 + €50€1,500,00050,000October 29 – November 4

Together, these three events make up the full €3 million guarantee. Italian Poker Sport is organized by Eurorounders, whose IPS events at King’s Casino Rozvadov are known for drawing huge Italian fields. That’s one reason the IPS carries the series’ biggest guarantee.

MPF Grand Event: €600, €1,000,000 Guaranteed

The Grand Event is the centrepiece of the Malta Poker Festival, with ten starting flights spread across the series.

MPF Grand Event Schedule

FlightDateTime (Malta)Time (IST)
Day 1AFri, Oct 2314:0017:30
Day 1BSat, Oct 2414:0017:30
Day 1CSun, Oct 2514:0018:30
Day 1DMon, Oct 2614:0018:30
Day 1ETue, Oct 2714:0018:30
Day 1FWed, Oct 2814:0018:30
Day 1GThu, Oct 2914:0018:30
Day 1HSat, Oct 3114:0018:30
Day 1ISun, Nov 114:0018:30
Day 1J (Turbo)Sun, Nov 122:0002:30 (Nov 2)
Day 2Mon, Nov 212:3017:00
Final TableTue, Nov 312:0016:30

Malta moves to winter time on October 25, so the gap with India changes from 3.5 to 4.5 hours that weekend.

Grand Event Structure

  • Buy-in: €530 + €70 (€600 total)
  • Starting stack: 60,000 chips
  • Day 1 levels: 40 minutes (Day 1J turbo: 15 minutes)
  • Day 2 levels: 45 minutes
  • Final table: hand-for-hand level structure
  • Re-entry: allowed

Practical tip: Day 1J is a turbo with 15-minute levels, almost three times faster than the regular flights. Unless you specifically want a fast game, the 14:00 flights give you much more play for the same €600.

Can the Grand Event Hit €1 Million? Past Results

The MPF Grand Event has a strong track record at Portomaso. Here’s how recent editions compare:

EditionBuy-inEntriesPrize pool
MPF Autumn 2025€5501,987€903,498
MPF Spring 2026€6001,451€684,390
MPF Autumn 2026€600To be confirmed€1,000,000 GTD

The 2025 autumn edition was won by Joris Ruijs of the Netherlands for €141,000.

What It Will Take

Neither of the last two editions reached €1 million. By our calculation, the Autumn 2025 field put about €455 per entry into the prize pool, and Spring 2026 about €472. At those rates, the €1 million guarantee needs roughly 2,100 to 2,200 entries. That’s more than any recent edition, including last autumn’s 1,987.

That means the guarantee is ambitious. If the field falls short, the casino covers the difference with an overlay, which is good news for players. Mizrachi’s presence and the IPS crossover could push numbers up, but these figures are our estimates from published results, not official projections.

Mini IPS: €250, €500,000 Guaranteed

The Mini IPS is the best value entry point of the series:

  • Buy-in: €210 + €40
  • Starting stack: 40,000 chips
  • Levels: 30 minutes
  • Flights: nightly at 19:00 or 20:00 from October 23 to 29, plus a speed flight on Friday, October 30 at 10:00
  • Day 2: Friday, October 30, 16:00
  • Final Day: Saturday, October 31, 16:00

IPS Main Event: €390, €1,500,000 Guaranteed

The Italian Poker Sport Main Event is the biggest guarantee on the island:

  • Buy-in: €340 + €50
  • Starting stack: 50,000 chips
  • Re-entry: allowed
  • Day 1A: Thursday, October 29, 17:00
  • Final starting flight: Day 1J turbo, Tuesday, November 3, 10:00
  • Day 2: Tuesday, November 3, 17:00 (50-minute levels)
  • Final Day: Wednesday, November 4, 13:00
  • Bonus: the prize pool includes 50 tickets to MPF Grand Event Day 1H

Side Events and Highlights

DateEventBuy-inHost
Mon, Oct 26PLO Knights€270 + €30–
Tue, Oct 27–28The Hendon Mob Championship€200 + €30–
Tue, Oct 27Sviten Special€270 + €30Sone Vanelderen
Wed, Oct 28MPF Knockout€200 + €200 + €50–
Wed, Oct 28H.O.R.S.E. (5 Mix)€200 + €30Jon Kyte
Thu, Oct 29MPF Seniors 50+€270 + €30Paul “Rinty” Monaghan
Thu, Oct 29Betsson One Bullet€220 + €30–
Thu, Oct 29MPF 8-Games€170 + €30–
Fri, Oct 30Ladies First!€180 + €20Kerryjane Craigie
Oct 30 – Nov 1APAT Maltese Championship€125 + €25–
Sat, Oct 31MPF Halloween€220 + €30 + €10Tanya Masters
Mon, Nov 2MPF Bounty Hunters€100 + €100 + €30–
Mon, Nov 2Highroller Mystery Bounty€500 + €500 + €150Ivonne Montealegre
Mon, Nov 2MPF PLO Night€220 + €30–
Tue, Nov 3MPF Highroller€600 + €100–
Tue, Nov 3Scandinavian Open Poker Championship€220 + €30–
Wed, Nov 4MPF Last Chance€270 + €30–

The Highroller Mystery Bounty winner also receives a €2,200 Costa Rica package. A Midnight KO Hyperturbo runs every night at 00:00 (€70 + €100 + €30).

Satellites into the Main Events

  • MPF Grand Event satellites: €60 + €10, nightly at 21:00 from October 23 to 28
  • IPS satellites: €78 + €22, at 21:00 or 22:00 from October 29 to November 1

Online qualifiers on the iPoker network (Betfair, William Hill, bet365, Paddy Power and others) ran from August 24 to October 12, so they’re now closed.

Tips for Playing the Portomaso Autumn Series

  • Start with the Mini IPS. At €250 it’s the cheapest way to play for a share of a six-figure guarantee.
  • Use satellites. A €70 MPF satellite can save you €530 on a Grand Event entry.
  • Watch for overlay. If Grand Event numbers fall short of €1 million, the later flights become even better value.
  • Plan around the clock change. Malta switches to winter time on October 25, so double-check start times that weekend.
  • Avoid the turbo flights if you can. Day 1J flights in both the MPF and IPS are much faster than the regular flights.

FAQs

When is the Portomaso Autumn Series 2026?

It runs from October 23 to November 4, 2026 at Portomaso Casino in St Julian’s, Malta.

How much is guaranteed across the Autumn Series?

€3,000,000 in total: €1,000,000 in the MPF Grand Event, €1,500,000 in the IPS Main Event and €500,000 in the Mini IPS.

What is the MPF Grand Event buy-in?

€600 (€530 + €70), with 60,000 starting chips. Day 2 is November 2 and the final table is November 3.

Who is hosting the MPF Grand Event?

Michael “The Grinder” Mizrachi, the 2025 WSOP Main Event champion, hosts the Grand Event from Day 1 through the final table.

How many players entered last year’s MPF Grand Event?

The Autumn 2025 Grand Event drew 1,987 entries for a €903,498 prize pool. Joris Ruijs won €141,000.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.