Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

Triton ONE & Super High Roller Series Northern Cyprus 2026: Full Schedule, $200K Invitational & POY Race

Triton ONE & Super High Roller Series Northern Cyprus 2026: Full Schedule, $200K Invitational & POY Race
On this page

Every poker season needs a big finish, and Triton has planned a huge one. To close out its 10th anniversary year, the tour is heading back to Northern Cyprus for nearly a month of poker, from November 5 to 30, 2026.

The festival comes in two parts. Triton ONE, the tour’s mid-stakes series, runs first from November 5 to 15. Then the Super High Roller Series (SHRS) takes over from November 15 to 30, with buy-ins climbing as high as $200,000.

Three big storylines will run through the whole month: a stacked schedule, the $200K Triton Invitational, and two Player of the Year races that are still up for grabs. If you’re planning your end-of-year poker trips, check out our complete live poker tournament calendar too.

Quick Facts

DetailInformation
DatesNovember 5–30, 2026
VenueMerit Royal Diamond Hotel & Casino, Kyrenia, Northern Cyprus
Triton ONENovember 5–15 (16 events, 2,000–15,000)
Super High Roller SeriesNovember 15–30 (16 events, 25,000–200,000)
Biggest event$200,000 Triton Invitational (November 20–22)
Cheapest way in$1,500 Triton ONE Main Event qualifiers
Season awardsIvan Leow Player of the Year (200,000)andPlayerONE(66,000)

Why Northern Cyprus Means So Much to Triton

This isn’t just another stop for Triton. Northern Cyprus has played a big part in the tour’s story.

In April 2022, it hosted Triton’s first event after the COVID-19 pandemic. Triton came back that September for another series, which included the $200,000 Coin Rivet Invitational. During that festival, Triton co-founder Ivan Leow passed away. Today, the tour’s season-long Player of the Year award carries his name.

Triton last brought its Super High Roller Series to the Merit Royal Diamond in 2023, so this is its first visit in more than three years. It’s a fitting place to wrap up a 10-year celebration.

Part One: Triton ONE (November 5–15)

Triton launched Triton ONE in 2025 to give more players a chance to compete on its stage without paying super high roller prices. Buy-ins here range from $2,000 to $15,000.

Must-Know Events

  • $8,000 Triton ONE Main Event (November 10–15): The centrepiece of the series and the title every mid-stakes player will want.
  • $15,000 Triton ONE High Roller (November 13–15): The biggest buy-in of Triton ONE, and likely a magnet for pros arriving early for the SHRS.
  • $5,000 NLH Mystery Bounty (November 7–9): One of two Triton ONE events getting full live reporting.
  • One-W events: Two tournaments just for women, a $3,000 Championship on November 8 and a $2,000 Bounty Quattro on November 9.

Triton ONE Schedule

Date#EventBuy-in
Nov 5–71QQPK Genesis$3,000
Nov 62NLH One Night$2,000
Nov 7–93NLH Mystery Bounty$5,000
Nov 86One-W Championship$3,000
Nov 87NLH Big Bounty$4,000
Nov 9–109NLH 7-Handed$10,000
Nov 911One-W Bounty Quattro$2,000
Nov 10–1512Triton ONE Main Event$8,000
Nov 10–1113PLO 6-Handed$6,000
Nov 1016NLH One Night$2,000
Nov 1117PLO 6-Handed$3,000
Nov 11–1218NLH Quest$3,000
Nov 1220NLH 7-Handed$5,000
Nov 1221PLO Turbo Bounty Quattro$2,000
Nov 13–1522Triton ONE High Roller$15,000
Nov 1425NLH Bounty Quattro$5,000

Satellites

Players on a smaller budget can try to qualify for the big events:

Date#Qualifier forBuy-in
Nov 7, 8, 9, 10, 115, 8, 10, 15, 19Triton ONE Main Event$1,500
Nov 1323Triton ONE High Roller$2,100

Triton has also just named iPoker as an official satellite partner, opening up even more online routes into its events.

Part Two: Super High Roller Series (November 15–30)

Once Triton ONE ends, the buy-ins jump straight to $25,000 and keep rising. This is where the world’s top tournament players and their deep-pocketed backers come out to play.

Super High Roller Series Schedule

Date#EventBuy-in
Nov 15–171NLH TITI Poker$25,000
Nov 16–172NLH 8-Handed$30,000
Nov 17–183NLH Mystery Bounty$40,000
Nov 18–195NLH 8-Handed$50,000
Nov 196NLH Turbo$30,000
Nov 20–227Triton Invitational$200,000
Nov 21–228NLH 7-Handed$60,000
Nov 22–249NLH Main Event$100,000
Nov 2310NLH Turbo Bounty Quattro$50,000
Nov 24–251110th Anniversary Special$150,000
Nov 25–2612NLH/PLO$30,000
Nov 26–2713PLO Mystery Bounty$50,000
Nov 27–2915PLO Main Event$100,000
Nov 28–2916PLO 6-Handed$25,000
Nov 29–3017PLO 6-Handed$75,000
Nov 3018PLO Turbo Bounty Quattro$30,000

Omaha players will be happy to see PLO back on the schedule. It was missing from the last Triton Poker Jeju September 2026 stop, and now it gets its own run to close out the series, led by the $100,000 PLO Main Event.

The $200K Triton Invitational Explained

If you only follow one event this November, make it this one. The Triton Invitational is a format you won’t find anywhere else in poker.

How It Works

Each invitee, usually a businessperson or wealthy recreational player, enters the tournament and picks a professional player to join them. Both sides pay the $200,000 buy-in.

The invitees and the pros start in separate groups. After a set number of levels, the two fields merge into one tournament, and from then on everyone plays for the same prize pool.

The structure is deep and slow on purpose. Players start with 300,000 chips, and levels last 50 minutes, so the event plays out over three full days:

DateDay
Friday, November 20Day 1
Saturday, November 21Day 2
Sunday, November 22Final Day

Pairings are already being revealed on the Triton Plus Poker app.

Can Cyprus Top Jeju?

The bar is very high. At Triton Jeju in September, the Invitational drew a record 60 pairings, and Brazil’s João Simão won the biggest Triton Invitational ever, beating Biao Ding heads-up for $7.25 million. What made it even more remarkable is that Simão was down to just two big blinds at one point.

The last time the Invitational came to Northern Cyprus, in 2023, Ramin Hajiyev took the title. Whoever wins this time will join a very exclusive list.

The Other Headline Events

$100,000 NLH Main Event (November 22–24)

The Main Event starts the same day the Invitational finishes. Nick Schulman won the last one in Jeju, adding another big trophy to a Hall of Fame career.

$150,000 10th Anniversary Special (November 24–25)

This event marks Triton’s decade in poker. Nick Petrangelo won the version in Jeju after a wild hand involving three blind all-ins, so expect plenty of action here too.

The POY Race: Who’s Leading?

Both of Triton’s season-long races finish in Northern Cyprus, so every cash in November matters.

Ivan Leow Player of the Year

The winner gets $200,000, and for the first time, the top 10 will also be paid.

Daniel Dvoress is in control. He holds a lead of more than 1,100 points over Isaac Haxton, which means the others need big results, likely more than one, to catch him.

RankPlayerPoints
1Daniel Dvoress4,376
2Isaac Haxton3,268
3Ben Tollerene3,096
4Wai Kiat Lee3,061
5Punnat Punsri3,038

Player ONE

This is the first year of the Player ONE race for Triton ONE events, with $66,000 in total rewards.

Spain’s Jon Vallinas leads by 122 points. That’s a much smaller gap, so one deep run in the Triton ONE Main Event or High Roller could flip the standings.

RankPlayerPoints
1Jon Vallinas982
2Thi Xoa Nguyen860
3Huu Dung Nguyen773
4Yang Wang766
5Yinan Zhou746

Looking for another season-long race to follow? The Poker Masters 2026 Purple Jacket race is also heading into its final days in Las Vegas.

How to Watch

Triton offers several ways to follow along: live streams, the Triton Plus Poker app, and Triton Fantasy. PokerNews will also run live reporting on seven events:

  • $5K NLH Mystery Bounty (Nov 7–9)
  • $8K Triton ONE Main Event (Nov 10–15)
  • $50K NLH 8-Handed (Nov 18–19)
  • $200K Triton Invitational (Nov 20–22)
  • $100K NLH Main Event (Nov 22–24)
  • $150K 10th Anniversary Special (Nov 24–25)
  • $100K PLO Main Event (Nov 27–29)

Final Word

Triton has saved some of its best for last. Northern Cyprus offers a festival for mid-stakes players, a run of nosebleed events for the elite, the one-of-a-kind $200K Invitational, and two POY titles still to be decided. All of it is happening at a venue that has meant a lot to the tour over the years.

Mark your calendar for November 5. The final chapter of Triton’s 10th anniversary year is about to begin.

FAQs

1. When will Triton ONE and the Super High Roller Series Northern Cyprus 2026 take place?

The combined poker festival runs from November 5 to 30, 2026, at the Merit Royal Diamond Hotel & Casino in Kyrenia, Northern Cyprus.

2. What is the buy-in for the 2026 Triton Invitational?

The Triton Invitational has a $200,000 buy-in and is scheduled for November 20–22, 2026. It pairs invited recreational players with professional poker players.

3. What are the main events in the Triton ONE 2026 schedule?

Key events include the $8,000 Triton ONE Main Event from November 10–15, the $15,000 Triton ONE High Roller from November 13–15, and the $5,000 NLH Mystery Bounty from November 7–9.

4. Who is leading the Triton Player of the Year races in 2026?

Daniel Dvoress leads the Ivan Leow Player of the Year race with 4,376 points, while Jon Vallinas leads the Player ONE race with 982 points, according to the standings provided in the article.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.