Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026: Quoc Mai Leads Final Six into Las Vegas Finale

WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026: Quoc Mai Leads Final Six into Las Vegas Finale
On this page

Day 3 of the $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship in San Jose started with 55 players, including 12 Shooting Stars, the famous pros with bounties on their heads. By the end of the night, all 12 of them were gone.

Six players remain, and they’ll have a long wait. The final table won’t be played until December 15 in Las Vegas, so the finalists have seven weeks to think about what’s at stake. That includes a top prize of $470,500, which comes with a $10,000 WPT World Championship ticket.

Quoc Mai leads the way with 10,165,000 chips, just ahead of Chahn Jung on 9,075,000. Below them, there’s a big gap to the rest of the field.

Final Table Chip Counts

SeatPlayerChipsBig BlindsShare of Chips
1Eric Zheng2,065,000527.1%
2Ziao Guo4,095,00010214.1%
3Chahn Jung9,075,00022731.2%
4Shawn Daniels3,000,0007510.3%
5William Davis700,000182.4%
6Quoc Mai10,165,00025434.9%

The table splits into two groups. Mai and Jung together hold about 66% of the chips in play. The other four players share the remaining third. William Davis is in the most danger with just 18 big blinds, while Eric Zheng (52 bb) has enough chips to wait for a spot.

Tournament at a Glance

DetailInfo
EventWPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship
VenueBay 101 Casino, San Jose, California
Buy-in$5,300
Entries584
Prize pool$2,613,200
Bounty per Shooting Star$2,500
First prize$470,500 (includes a $10,000 WPT World Championship ticket)
Min. final table payout$94,000
Final tableDecember 15, 2026, Las Vegas

What Makes the Shooting Star Different

The Shooting Star is one of the most unusual events on the WPT calendar. Every starting table includes at least one well-known pro, a “Shooting Star”, with a $2,500 bounty on their head. Knock one out and you collect the bounty straight away.

That’s why a hand against a famous pro means so much more here. It also explains why local players love the event so much. You don’t just get to play against well-known pros. You get paid extra for beating them.

Day 3 Recap: How the Shooting Stars Fell

Moorman and the Hellmuths exit early

Chris Moorman was one of the first big names to go. He was short-stacked and got his last chips in with K♥6♠ against 8♦7♦. He didn’t improve, and his tournament was over.

The Hellmuth family had a frustrating day. Phil Hellmuth was chasing his first WPT title, but his son Nicholas Hellmuth went out early, and Phil followed in 48th place. His A♣J♠ ran into Michael Wang’s pocket nines. The board came J♥7♠6♣10♦9♥, giving Wang a set and ending Hellmuth’s run.

Chahn Jung’s double knockout

The biggest hand of the day sent Jung toward the top of the counts. Holding pocket kings, he got all-in against Aaron Massey (pocket threes) and Adam Hendrix (A♠J♥). The board ran 10♥7♠5♣2♠5♠, and Jung’s kings held against both.

He took a huge pot and both $2,500 bounties. Massey finished 10th for $41,500 and Hendrix 9th for $48,500.

Quoc Mai finishes off the last Shooting Star

At the unofficial seven-handed final table, Quoc Mai played his own big hand with pocket kings. He eliminated Jeremy Menard (A♥Q♠) and Joe Nguyen (pocket threes) together.

Nguyen was the last Shooting Star left in the field, so Mai collected the final $2,500 bounty. Nguyen took $56,500 for 8th and Menard $72,000 for 7th.

Payouts: 7th to 10th Place

PlacePlayerPrize
7thJeremy Menard$72,000
8thJoe Nguyen (Shooting Star)$56,500
9thAdam Hendrix$48,500
10thAaron Massey$41,500

Remaining payouts: 1st: $470,500 · 6th: $94,000 (full 2nd–5th payouts will be confirmed on WPT.com)

Player to Watch: Shawn Daniels

Of the six finalists, only Shawn Daniels already has a WPT title. He’s a member of the WPT Champions Club, and he had a big tournament well before the final table. He burst the money bubble by eliminating Shooting Star Justin Liberto, and finished Day 2 second in chips with 1,409,000.

He arrives in Las Vegas fourth in chips with 75 big blinds. That’s a comfortable stack for someone with final-table experience. If either chip leader stumbles, Daniels is well placed to take advantage.

2025 vs 2026: How This Year Compares

20252026Change
Entries672584−13.1%
Prize pool$3,225,600$2,613,200−19.0%
First prize$480,700$470,500−2.1%
ChampionKharlin SuedTBD (Dec 15)—
Final table locationLas Vegas (delayed)Las Vegas (delayed)Same format

The 2026 field was smaller than last year’s, when the event returned to Bay 101 for the first time since 2017. Even so, the first prize only fell by about 2%. That’s because the payout structure keeps most of the money for the top finishers.

Last year’s final table ended with Kharlin Sued beating Danny Wong for the title, while Chance Kornuth was the last Shooting Star standing and finished sixth.

Places 7–73

RankPlayerPrize Money
7Jeremy Menard$72,000
8Joe Nguyen$56,500
9Adam Hendrix$48,500
10Aaron Massey$41,500
11Vishtasb Mazdeh$41,500
12Adam Adler$35,000
13Mitchell Halverson$35,000
14Haidang Nguyen$30,500
15Joe McKeehen$30,500
16Lee Pham$27,000
17Stephen Graner$27,000
18Mike Meskin$23,900
19Matt Salsberg$23,900
20Zhongtian Jiang$23,900
21Jack Corrigan$21,000
22Kelvin Ng$21,000
23Jeffery McKee$21,000
24Ron Fetsch$18,200
25Charles Wiper$18,200
26Dong Meng$18,200
27Justin Zaki$18,200
28Michael Wang$18,200
29Quanliang Gao$18,200
30Vijay Ramani$18,200
31Adam Geyer$18,200
32Rahul Konale$15,500
33D.J. MacKinnon$15,500
34Toko Luu$15,500
35Srini Godavarthy$15,500
36Lokesh Prakash Manohar$15,500
37Brian Yoon$15,500
38Timothy Lin$15,500
39Faraz Jaka$15,500
40Sang Sim$13,100
41Soheb Porbandarwala$13,100
42Bryan Chen$13,100
43Viny Lima$13,100
44Thien Tran$13,100
45Tyler Patterson$13,100
46Terrence Byrnes$13,100
47Saurabh Patel$13,100
48Phil Hellmuth$11,400
49Nicholas Ralph$11,400
50Chris Moorman$11,400
51Nicholas Hellmuth$11,400
52David Hallmark$11,400
53Tsolmon Jargalsaikhan$11,400
54Timothy Converse$11,400
55Harvey Castro$11,400
56Jeff Madsen$10,300
57Andrew Ostapchenko$10,300
58Mohammad Pourmandi$10,300
59Shannon Shorr$10,300
60Stanislav Kriventsov$10,300
61Kevin Eyster$10,300
62Antonio Vargas$10,300
63Brian Park$10,300
64Sanjeev Sisodiya$9,600
65Jesse Stephens$9,600
66Ky Nguyen$9,600
67Loni Hui$9,600
68Yang Zhou$9,600
69Nicholas Palma$9,600
70Jared Hemingway$9,600
71Paul Richardson$9,600
72Matt Affleck$9,600
73Turbo Nguyen$9,600

What Happens Next?

The six finalists will play for the title in Las Vegas on December 15. Last year’s Shooting Star final table was played during the WPT World Championship festival at Wynn Las Vegas, and this year follows the same delayed format.

Our take: Mai and Jung have the stacks to play aggressively and put pressure on everyone else. Daniels has the experience. Davis has to find a double-up quickly. With the chip lead this close at the top, the first big pot between Mai and Jung could decide who becomes the clear favourite.

FAQs

Who is leading the WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026 final table?

 Quoc Mai leads with 10,165,000 chips (254 big blinds), ahead of Chahn Jung with 9,075,000.

When is the WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026 final table?

 The final table takes place on December 15, 2026, in Las Vegas.

How much does the winner receive?

 The winner receives $470,500, which includes a $10,000 WPT World Championship ticket. All six finalists are guaranteed at least $94,000.

How many players entered the 2026 event?

 The $5,300 Championship drew 584 entries, creating a prize pool of $2,613,200.

What is a Shooting Star in this tournament?

 A Shooting Star is a well-known pro with a $2,500 bounty on their head. Any player who eliminates a Shooting Star collects the bounty.

Did any Shooting Stars make the final table?

No. Joe Nguyen was the last Shooting Star remaining, and he was eliminated in 8th place by Quoc Mai.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.