Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

Marius Gierse Leads Final Seven in $50K Poker Masters Championship

Marius Gierse Leads Final Seven in $50K Poker Masters Championship
On this page

The 2026 Poker Masters has saved its biggest event for last. Seven players remain in the $50,000 No-Limit Hold’em Championship at the PokerGO Studio at ARIA Las Vegas, and Marius Gierse will start the final day with the chip lead.

Only five of the seven will cash. With $620,000 for the winner and $124,000 for fifth, the opening hour of the final day will be all about the money bubble.

Live Update: Final Day Status

• Status: Final day not yet started
• Players remaining: 7
• Places paid: 5
• Chip leader: Marius Gierse (1,185,000)
• Short stack: Chris Brewer (535,000)
• Resuming blinds: 10,000/20,000, 20,000 big blind ante
• Champion: To be updated after the final hand

This section will be updated with eliminations, payouts and the winner as the final day plays out.

$50K Poker Masters Championship: Key Details

DetailInformation
EventEvent #10 – $50,000 No-Limit Hold’em Championship
Series2026 Poker Masters (PokerGO Tour)
VenuePokerGO Studio, ARIA Las Vegas
Entries31 (22 players + 9 re-entries)
Prize pool$1,550,000
Places paid5
First prize$620,000
Minimum cash$124,000

How Day 1 Played Out

The $50,000 Championship is the 10th and final event of the series. It drew 22 players, and nine re-entries brought the field to 31 entries and a $1,550,000 prize pool.

Big Names Eliminated

Plenty of high-stakes regulars failed to survive Day 1. Nick Schulman, Sam Soverel, Jesse Lonis, Alex Foxen and David Coleman all fell before the end of the night. Adrian Mateos, who came into the event leading the series points race, was also eliminated well short of the money.

Gierse’s Late Surge

Gierse did his best work in the final level of the day. He eliminated Joao Simao, Brandon Wilson and Chino Rheem in that level alone, finishing with 1,185,000 chips. That’s about 59 big blinds and the only stack above one million.

Final Day Chip Counts and Seat Draw

SeatPlayerChipsBig Blinds
1Igor Yaroshevskyy725,00036
2Chris Brewer535,00027
3Sean Winter900,00045
4Dan Smith895,00045
5Marius Gierse1,185,00059
6Jeremy Ausmus945,00047
7Sam Laskowitz995,00050

The average stack is about 883,000 chips, or roughly 44 big blinds.

What the Chip Counts Tell Us

This is a very flat final table. Gierse leads, but only by about 190,000 chips over Sam Laskowitz in second. Even Chris Brewer, the short stack, has 27 big blinds, which is enough to wait for a good spot. Expect a careful start, with nobody wanting to be the player who bursts the bubble.

$50K Poker Masters Championship Payouts

PlacePrizeReturn on Buy-In
1st$620,00012.4x
2nd$387,5007.75x
3rd$248,0004.96x
4th$170,5003.41x
5th$124,0002.48x
6th–7thNo payout—

The winner will take 40% of the prize pool. The jump from sixth (nothing) to fifth ($124,000) is the most valuable single step at this table, which is why bubble play matters more than chip position right now.

Players to Watch on the Final Day

Marius Gierse

The chip leader arrives with momentum after three late eliminations. He has the stack to pressure the medium stacks around the bubble.

Jeremy Ausmus

Ausmus has already won a title at this series, taking Event #7 for $278,400, his 10th PGT title. He’s third in chips and one of the most experienced players at the table.

Sean Winter and Dan Smith

Two of the most accomplished high-roller players in the game. Both sit just above average with about 45 big blinds.

Chris Brewer

The short stack, but far from desperate. With 27 big blinds he can pick his spots and use re-shoves against players who don’t want to bust in sixth or seventh.

Purple Jacket Race: Who Wins the 2026 Poker Masters?

The Poker Masters crowns an overall series champion, who receives the Purple Jacket and a $25,000 PGT Passport. Before this final event, PGT’s leaderboard showed:

RankPlayerPoints
1Adrian Mateos451
2Nick Palma407
3Nick Seward397

None of the top three reached the final seven of the $50K. That puts Mateos in a strong position to keep the top spot, though the result is only official once PGT confirms the final standings.

How the Leaders Got Here

Mateos won Event #5 ($10,500) for $229,500, after bubbling three of the first four events. Seward won Event #9, a $25,000 event, beating Daniel Negreanu heads-up for $412,500 and his first PGT title.

2026 Poker Masters at a Glance

DetailInformation
DatesOctober 12–23, 2026
VenuePokerGO Studio, ARIA Las Vegas
Events10
Buy-ins$10,000 to $50,000
Final eventEvent #10 – $50,000 NLH Championship
Overall prizePurple Jacket + $25,000 PGT Passport

FAQs

Who leads the $50K Poker Masters Championship?

Marius Gierse leads the final seven with 1,185,000 chips, about 59 big blinds.

How much does the winner of the $50K Championship receive?

$620,000 from a $1,550,000 prize pool.

How many players entered the $50K Poker Masters Championship?

22 players made 31 entries, including 9 re-entries.

How many places are paid?

Five. Fifth place pays $124,000, so two of the remaining seven players will leave with nothing.

Who is leading the 2026 Purple Jacket race?

Adrian Mateos led PGT’s series leaderboard with 451 points before the final event. The final standings will be confirmed after the $50K Championship ends.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.