Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker News

WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026: Rajat Paliwal Wins the Opener as Early Champions Are Crowned

WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026: Rajat Paliwal Wins the Opener as Early Champions Are Crowned
On this page

The WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star festival is in full swing at Bay 101 Casino in San Jose, California, and the first batch of champions has been crowned. The biggest story so far belongs to Rajat Paliwal, who outlasted a huge field to win the $600 Shooting Star Opener for $71,320.

The festival runs through November 1, 2026, with 18 events plus satellites and buy-ins from $400 to $5,300. The main attraction, the $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship, kicks off tomorrow, October 23.

Here’s a look at how the early events played out.

Event #1: $600 Shooting Star Opener

The festival started with a bang. The Opener drew 822 entries, building a prize pool of $427,440, the biggest field of the series so far.

When the dust settled, Rajat Paliwal was the last player standing, banking $71,320. Haidang Nguyen finished runner-up for $44,000, and Donald Landwirth took third for $32,500.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Rajat Paliwal$71,320
2Haidang Nguyen$44,000
3Donald Landwirth$32,500
4Sang Min Park$25,000
5Harold Kein Pader$18,900
6Paul Richardson$14,500
7Salvador Ortiz$11,000
8Rickey Rabello$8,800
9Ron Fetsch$7,100
10Henry Phan$6,100

Event #2: $400 NLH DeepStack Turbo

The cheapest event on the schedule pulled in 327 entries for a $114,450 prize pool. Diego Cifuentes-Ortiz came out on top and collected $15,700.

The payouts at the top were unusually close. The top six spots were separated by just over $7,000, which suggests the final players likely agreed to a deal.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Diego Cifuentes-Ortiz$15,700
2Yuan Zang$13,835
3Abuobayedmd Shafiullah$9,585
4Nikolai Dizomollat$9,100
5Ajit Selvakumaran$8,900
6Roy Lo$8,500
7Farhad Ghafari$7,370
8Oren Levy$5,000
9Austin Tian$2,360
10Dmitriy Gutkovich$2,360

Event #3: $600 NLH 30/30

The $600 NLH 30/30 drew 191 entries and a $99,320 prize pool. Kevin Kent took the title and $25,150, with Bret Wagar second for $17,170.

Two familiar names from the Opener showed up here too. Ron Fetsch and Henry Phan, who finished ninth and tenth in Event #1, both cashed again.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Kevin Kent$25,150
2Bret Wagar$17,170
3Analy Bringas$10,180
4Carlo Castanetto$6,190
5Ron Fetsch$4,780
6Phuoc Nguyen$3,960
7Phuoc Nguyen$3,380
8Thukha Linn$2,940
9Henry Phan$2,530
10Triet Nguyen$2,180

Event #4: $600 Omaha 8

Event #4 gave mixed-game players a break from No-Limit Hold’em. The $600 Omaha 8 (Omaha Hi-Lo) attracted 76 entries and a $39,520 prize pool. Francis Zhang won it for $13,350.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Francis Zhang$13,350
2Orit Hadas$7,710
3Prince Of Docness$4,820
4Timothy Boerum$3,260
5Delia Beck$2,470
6Adam Rymer$1,980
7Nathan Szoke$1,780
8Richard Coplon$1,580
9Robert Nicholson$1,380

Event #6: $600 Pot-Limit Omaha

The latest event to finish was the $600 Pot-Limit Omaha, which drew 110 entries for a $57,200 prize pool. Jonathan Alley claimed the title and $17,160.

A couple of players had a busy week. Prince Of Docness made a second deep run after finishing third in Event #4, and Graham Perry cashed in both Omaha events.

PlacePlayerPrize
1Jonathan Alley$17,160
2Dong Meng$10,580
3Grant Maruya$6,350
4Ryan Gray$4,150
5Michael Knight$3,200
6Shawn Puri$2,630
7Prince Of Docness$2,230
8Christopher Brandin$1,940
9Niv Decalo$1,720
10Rahul Konale$1,520
11Tri Dinh$1,520
12Graham Perry$1,520
13Jake Childs$1,340
14Andres Tamberg$1,340

Coming Up: The $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship

Now the main event takes centre stage. The $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship runs October 23–27, and it’s one of the most unique events on the World Poker Tour.

Championship Schedule

DateDay
Friday, October 23Day 1A
Saturday, October 24Day 1B
Following daysDay 2 and Day 3
Day 4 of the eventFinal table

The final six players will play for the title at a televised final table, and the winner gets their name on the Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup.

What Makes It Special: The Shooting Star Bounties

The Shooting Star Championship is famous for one thing: celebrity bounties. Well-known players are scattered through the field as “Shooting Stars,” and anyone who knocks one out wins an extra $2,500. That bounty is paid separately, so it doesn’t come out of the regular prize pool.

This year’s Shooting Stars include:

  • Alex Foxen and Kristen Foxen, poker’s best-known married couple
  • Phil Hellmuth, the all-time WSOP bracelet leader
  • David Williams
  • Brad Owen, the popular poker vlogger
  • Jeremy Becker
  • Scott Stewart
  • Mike Matusow

Can It Top Last Year?

The bar is high. When the Shooting Star returned to the WPT last year, the Championship drew 672 entries and a prize pool of about $3.2 million. Florida’s Kharlin Sued won it for $480,700, beating Danny Wong heads-up after the final table moved to Wynn Las Vegas.

With a strong turnout in the early events, especially the 822-entry Opener, there’s good reason to think this year’s Championship could draw another big crowd.

Final Thoughts

The WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star has gotten off to a lively start, with big fields, a few repeat cashers and a mix of Hold’em and Omaha champions. Rajat Paliwal set the tone with his Opener win, and now all eyes turn to the $5,300 Championship and its star-studded bounty list.

Stay tuned for updates as the festival heads toward its final day on November 1.

FAQs

1. Who won the WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Opener 2026?

Rajat Paliwal won the $600 Shooting Star Opener, beating a field of 822 entries to collect $71,320. Haidang Nguyen finished second for $44,000.

2. When does the WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship 2026 take place?

The $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship is scheduled for October 23–27, 2026, at Bay 101 Casino in San Jose, California.

3. What is special about the WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship?

The tournament features celebrity Shooting Star bounties. Players who eliminate designated Shooting Stars receive an additional $2,500 bounty, separate from the regular prize pool.

The featured players include Alex Foxen, Kristen Foxen, Phil Hellmuth, David Williams, Brad Owen, Jeremy Becker, Scott Stewart, and Mike Matusow.

5. How many entries did the 2026 Shooting Star Opener attract, and what was its prize pool?

The $600 Shooting Star Opener attracted 822 entries and generated a total prize pool of $427,440, making it the largest field reported among the festival’s early events.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.