Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker Event

WPT World Championship 2026: Schedule, Buy-In, Satellites & Live Results

WPT World Championship 2026: Schedule, Buy-In, Satellites & Live Results
On this page

The WPT World Championship is the season-ending event of the World Poker Tour. Every December, Main Tour champions, satellite qualifiers and top professionals travel to Las Vegas for the title, the trophy and one of the biggest first prizes in live poker.

The 2026 edition returns to Wynn Las Vegas for a 25-day festival from November 27 to December 21. It has more than 85 events and over $20 million in combined guarantees. The $10,400 WPT World Championship runs from December 13 to 20. New this year, ClubWPT Gold is adding $1,000,000 in cash and prizes for mystery bounties, on top of the prize pool generated by entries.

The defending champion is Schuyler Thornton of Texas, who won the 2025 title for $2,258,856.

This page is our tournament hub. We’ll keep it updated with confirmed entries, chip counts, payouts and the champion as the festival unfolds.

WPT World Championship 2026 at a Glance

DetailInformation
Festival datesNovember 27 – December 21, 2026
Main event datesDecember 13 – 20, 2026
VenueWynn Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Buy-in$10,400 – No-Limit Texas Hold’em
Starting stack100,000 chips
Blind levels60 minutes
Starting flights3 (December 13, 14, 15)
Added money$1,000,000 in cash and prizes for mystery bounties
Final tableSunday, December 20, 2:00 PM PT
Festival size85+ events, $20M+ combined guarantees
LivestreamDecember 6–21
Defending championSchuyler Thornton (USA)

Complete Tournament Schedule

Main Event: $10,400 WPT World Championship

DateTime (PT)Time (IST)Day
Sun, Dec 1311:00 AM12:30 AM, Dec 14Day 1A
Mon, Dec 1411:00 AM12:30 AM, Dec 15Day 1B
Tue, Dec 1511:00 AM12:30 AM, Dec 16Day 1C – Final starting flight
Wed, Dec 1612:00 PM1:30 AM, Dec 17Day 2 – All flights combine
Thu, Dec 1712:00 PM1:30 AM, Dec 18Day 3
Fri, Dec 1812:00 PM1:30 AM, Dec 19Day 4
Sat, Dec 1912:00 PM1:30 AM, Dec 20Day 5
Sun, Dec 202:00 PM3:30 AM, Dec 21Final Table – Champion crowned

All times are local to Wynn Las Vegas (Pacific time).

Key Festival Dates

DateEvent
Nov 27Festival opens – 600NLHOpeningEvent(400,000 GTD)
Dec 5WPT Prime Championship Day 1A ($1,100, $5M GTD)
Dec 6Prime Day 1B • Livestream coverage begins
Dec 7Prime Day 1C • $1,600 Prime + World Championship satellite package
Dec 8Prime Day 1D • $1,100 World Championship satellite
Dec 9Prime Day 2 • Two $1,100 World Championship satellites
Dec 10Prime Day 3 • Super Gold Million begins ($400, $3M GTD)
Dec 11Prime Day 4
Dec 12Prime Final Table • Two $1,100 satellites for Days 1A/1B
Dec 13World Championship Day 1A • Ladies NLH Championship
Dec 14World Championship Day 1B • Super Gold Million concludes
Dec 15World Championship Day 1C
Dec 16World Championship Day 2
Dec 17World Championship Day 3 • $25,800 High Roller • 3,000NLH(2M GTD) • Seniors Championship
Dec 18World Championship Day 4
Dec 19World Championship Day 5 • 1,600MysteryBounty(1M GTD) begins
Dec 20World Championship Final Table
Dec 21Festival closes • Livestream ends

This is a selection of key dates, not the full 85+ event schedule. Check the official WPT schedule for every event and any changes.

Main Event Buy-In, Format and Mystery Bounties

  • Buy-in: $10,400
  • Format: No-Limit Texas Hold’em
  • Structure: 100,000 starting chips, 60-minute levels
  • Entry: Three Day 1 flights. WPT’s schedule says registration stays open until Day 2. Confirm the exact cut-off and re-entry rules with WPT before you play.
  • Guarantee: No overall prize pool guarantee is listed. WPT lists “$1,000,000 Added.”

How the Mystery Bounties Work

ClubWPT Gold is adding $1,000,000 in cash and prizes for mystery bounties, separate from the prize pool generated by player entries. Once the mystery bounty stage begins, each player who eliminates an opponent draws a mystery bounty. The full $1 million is paid only through these draws, not through the regular payout structure. WPT hasn’t yet said when the bounty stage starts.

What it means at the table: in the late stages, every knockout carries extra value. Big stacks have an added reason to call short-stack all-ins, so short stacks should expect more calls than usual.

Prize Pool and Payouts

The final prize pool will depend on how many entries the event draws. WPT will publish the official prize pool and payouts once registration closes.

PokerClubGames Historical Estimate

This is our own estimate, not an official WPT forecast. Dividing the published 2024 and 2025 prize pools by their entry counts gives $9,800 per $10,400 entry. If 2026 follows the same ratio:

EntriesEstimated prize poolMystery bounties (added separately)
1,500~$14.7 million$1,000,000
1,865 (2025 level)~$18.3 million$1,000,000
2,392 (2024 level)~$23.4 million$1,000,000

The 2025 event paid 233 places. The festival’s combined $20M+ guarantee covers all events and is not the main event’s prize pool.

How to Qualify and Satellite Schedule

Ways to Qualify

  • Win a 2026 WPT Main Tour event. Champions receive a $10,400 World Championship entry with their title.
  • Play a live satellite at Wynn (schedule below).
  • Qualify online. WPT lists online qualifying through ClubWPT and ClubWPT Gold for US players (see our WPT Gold tournament schedule). WPT Global offers satellites outside the US.
  • Buy in directly for $10,400.

Official Live Satellites to the World Championship

All are No-Limit Hold’em with 20,000 chips and 25-minute levels.

DateTime (PT)SatelliteBuy-inGuaranteed
Mon, Dec 77:00 PMPackage to Prime + World Championship$1,60025 prizes
Tue, Dec 87:00 PMSatellite to World Championship$1,10025 seats
Wed, Dec 92:00 PMSatellite to World Championship$1,10025 seats
Wed, Dec 97:00 PMSatellite to World Championship$1,10025 seats
Sat, Dec 122:00 PMSatellite – Day 1A/1B$1,10075 seats
Sat, Dec 127:00 PMSatellite – Day 1A/1B$1,10025 seats
Sun, Dec 1312:00 PMSatellite – Day 1B$1,10025 seats
Sun, Dec 136:00 PMSatellite – Day 1B/1C$1,10025 seats
Mon, Dec 1412:00 PMSatellite – Day 1C$1,10025 seats
Mon, Dec 146:00 PMSatellite – Day 1C$1,10025 seats
Tue, Dec 1511:00 AMSatellite – Day 1C/Day 2$1,10010 seats
Tue, Dec 156:00 PMSatellite – Day 2$1,10010 seats

Together, the $1,100 satellites guarantee at least 320 World Championship seats, plus 25 package prizes from the $1,600 satellite.

Livestream and TV Coverage

  • Livestream: December 6–21, 2026
  • WPT Prime Championship final table: Saturday, December 12, 2:00 PM PT
  • Main event final table: Sunday, December 20, 2:00 PM PT
  • Where to watch: WPT’s YouTube channel. Check WPT’s “Where to Watch” page for TV episodes.

Past Champions and Historical Results

YearEntriesPrize PoolChampion1st PrizeRunner-Up
20251,865$18,277,000Schuyler Thornton$2,258,856Soheb Porbandarwala ($1,969,344)
20242,392$23,441,600Scott Stewart$2,563,900Robert Sherwood ($2,200,000)
20233,835$40,000,000 guaranteeDan Sepiol$5,282,954Georgios Sotiropoulos ($4,167,246)

The 2023 and 2025 payouts reflect deals between the final two players.

2025 Final Table

PlacePlayerPrize
1stSchuyler Thornton$2,258,856
2ndSoheb Porbandarwala$1,969,344
3rdJeremy Brown$1,250,000
4thChad Lipton$940,000
5thJeremy Becker$710,000
6thMaxx Coleman$540,000
7thGraeme Newman$415,000
8thDavid Pelosi$325,000
9thLinglin Zeng$255,000

What the History Shows

Entry counts have varied a lot from year to year: 3,835 in 2023, 2,392 in 2024 and 1,865 in 2025. Field sizes depend on the schedule, the guarantee and the wider tournament calendar, so these numbers aren’t a fixed trend.

In 2023 the event carried a $40 million guarantee, and reports at the time noted an overlay of more than $2.4 million. Since then the main event hasn’t had a prize pool guarantee. For 2026, WPT has added $1 million for mystery bounties instead.

2026 WPT Main Tour Winners

According to WPT’s official event pages, 2026 Main Tour champions receive a $10,400 World Championship entry with their title.

EventFieldWinner1st Prize
WPT Lucky Hearts Poker Open1,229Giuseppe Iadisernia$611,700
WPT Cambodia Championship425Xiaosheng Zheng$244,500 + WC seat
WPT Venetian Spring Championship—Nick Seward$418,700
WPT Rolling Thunder Championship310Alex Farahi$193,725
WPT Seminole Hard Rock Showdown—Ian Cohen$656,200
WPT Cyprus Championship520Farbod Nazari$368,900
WPT bestbet Scramble Championship294Blake Ellinghaus$294,900
WPT Australia Championship (The Star Sydney)527Alex ThompsonAU$465,900

Unless noted, the prize includes the $10,400 seat.

Remaining 2026 Main Tour Stops

EventDatesLocationStatus
WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star ($5,300)Championship Oct 23–27San Jose, CaliforniaStarts today
WPT SeoulOct 30 – Nov 9Incheon, South KoreaUpcoming
WPT Venetian Fall Championship ($5,000)Nov 5–10Las Vegas, NevadaUpcoming

At Bay 101, anyone who eliminates one of the invited “Shooting Star” pros collects a $2,500 bounty. The 2025 edition drew 672 entries and a prize pool of more than $3 million.

Winning a seat doesn’t confirm a player will compete, so we’ll confirm entrants once play begins.

Latest News, Chip Counts and Live Results

Live coverage on this page begins December 13.

Result detailStatus
Total entriesTo be updated after the official count
Final prize poolTo be updated after the official count
Mystery bounties$1,000,000 added (confirmed)
Places paidTo be updated when payouts are published
Day 1A / 1B / 1C chip leadersTo be updated after each flight
Final tableTo be updated December 19
Champion and payoutTo be updated December 20

Figures published while the event is in progress will be marked as provisional.

Venue and Player Information

  • Venue: Wynn Las Vegas, 3131 Las Vegas Blvd S, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Age: You must be 21 or older to gamble in Nevada casinos.
  • ID: Bring valid government-issued photo ID.
  • Accommodation: WPT lists a preferred room rate at Wynn on its event pages.
  • Time zone: Pacific time. India is 13.5 hours ahead and the UK is 8 hours ahead.

Before travelling, confirm dates, registration rules and event details with WPT, since schedules can change.

FAQs

How many starting flights does the WPT World Championship 2026 have?

Three: Day 1A on December 13, Day 1B on December 14 and Day 1C on December 15. All surviving players combine on Day 2, December 16.

What is the starting stack and blind structure?

Players start with 100,000 chips, and blind levels last 60 minutes.

How do the $1 million mystery bounties work?

ClubWPT Gold adds $1,000,000 in cash and prizes, separate from the entry prize pool. Once the bounty stage begins, each player who eliminates an opponent draws a mystery bounty.

What is the cheapest live satellite into the World Championship?

The official schedule lists $1,100 satellites from December 8 to December 15. A $1,600 satellite on December 7 awards a package covering both the WPT Prime Championship and the World Championship.

Do WPT Main Tour winners get a seat in the World Championship?

Yes. WPT’s event pages confirm that 2026 Main Tour champions receive a $10,400 World Championship entry as part of their title.

Who has won the WPT World Championship at Wynn?

Dan Sepiol won in 2023, Scott Stewart in 2024 and Schuyler Thornton in 2025.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.