Skip to content

18+Gambling involves risk. Play responsibly.

Poker Apps

Best Low-Stakes Poker Rooms in Vegas for Recreational Players

Best Low-Stakes Poker Rooms in Vegas for Recreational Players
On this page

Las Vegas still has more poker under one sky than anywhere on Earth, but the map has changed. Planet Hollywood closed its poker room on January 31, 2026, and Resorts World dealt its last hand on March 30. That leaves about 18 rooms across the Las Vegas Valley and only eight on the Strip.

If you’re a recreational player with a few hundred dollars and a free afternoon, this is good news in disguise. The rooms that survived are the ones that still run cheap tournaments and soft 1/2 games. You just need to know where they are.

This guide covers the best Vegas poker rooms for low-stakes cash games and cheap poker tournaments: what each room spreads, what it charges in rake, and what you can play for $100 or less today.

Quick Picks: Best Vegas Poker Rooms for Small Budgets

If you want…Go toWhy
The cheapest tournament in townWestgate$55 daily at 12:05 p.m.
A cheap tournament on the StripMandalay Bay$60 daily at 1:00 p.m. (no events Tuesdays)
The most tournament value for about $100South Point$120 buy-in with a $10,000 guarantee
1/2 No-Limit that always runsGolden Nugget, South Point, Mandalay BayAll three list 1/2 NLH as “always” running
Lots of $100 starting timesHorseshoeFour $100 tournaments a day
Limit Hold’emGolden Nugget, Orleans, South Point, Red Rock4/8 Limit spread every day
A low rakeOrleansRake capped at $5

Cheap Poker Tournaments in Las Vegas Today

Here’s every daily tournament under $150 on today’s schedule (Thursday, October 15, 2026):

RoomStart timeBuy-inGuarantee
Westgate12:05 p.m.$55—
Mandalay Bay1:00 p.m.$60—
Westgate (Crazy Pineapple bounty)3:05 p.m.$70—
Red Rock11:05 a.m.$85—
Green Valley Ranch (Henderson)12:00 p.m.$99—
Horseshoe9 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 5 p.m.$100$1,000 each
Caesars Palace10:00 a.m.$100$1,000
The Orleans11:05 a.m.$100$4,000
Golden Nugget2:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 5:00 p.m.$100—
MGM Grand11:10 a.m.$120$1,500
South Point10:10 a.m.$120$10,000
South Point (Chip-Chop Survivor)2:10 p.m.$120$2,000

Source: PokerAtlas Las Vegas tournament listings, checked October 15, 2026. Schedules change often, so confirm with the room before you go.

What These Numbers Tell You

  • The cheapest events are no longer on the Strip. Westgate (just off the Strip, near the Convention Center), Red Rock and Green Valley Ranch all undercut the big Strip rooms.
  • $100 is now the standard Strip buy-in. Horseshoe, Caesars Palace and MGM Grand all run their entry-level events between $100 and $120.
  • Look at the guarantee, not just the buy-in. South Point’s $120 event guarantees $10,000, roughly 83 buy-ins’ worth. That usually means a bigger field and a deeper structure than a $100 event with a $1,000 guarantee.
  • Small buy-ins usually mean fast blinds. Expect a structure built to finish in four or five hours. Use it as a fun afternoon, not as a test of deep-stack skill.

Best Low-Stakes Vegas Poker Rooms, Reviewed

1. South Point: Best All-Round Value

South Point sits a short drive south of the Strip. It’s the room many locals point to when tourists ask where to play.

  • Games: 1/2 No-Limit and 4/8 Limit Hold’em run constantly, plus Stud and Pot-Limit Omaha.
  • Tournaments: four a day, including the $120 event with a $10,000 guarantee.
  • Rake: 10% up to $5, plus a $3 promo drop.
  • Promotions: high-hand promotions run regularly, and the room is known for them.
  • Hours: 24 hours, nine-handed tables.

Best for: players who want a big, busy room with real 1/2 games and good tournament value, without Strip prices.

2. Golden Nugget: Best Downtown Option

The Golden Nugget moved its poker room to a smaller space, but it still delivers what recreational players want:

  • Games: 1/2 No-Limit with an uncapped buy-in, and 4/8 Limit, both listed as always running.
  • Tournaments: $100 events at 10 a.m., 5 p.m. and a 2 a.m. late-night tournament, rare anywhere in Vegas.
  • Rake: 10% up to $6, plus a $2 jackpot drop.
  • Comps: about $2 an hour on the 24K Select card.

Best for: anyone staying downtown on Fremont Street, and night owls who want a tournament after midnight.

3. The Orleans: Lowest Rake on a Big Room

The Orleans is a locals’ favourite west of the Strip with one big selling point: rake capped at $5, plus a small jackpot drop.

  • Games: 1/3 No-Limit and 4/8 Limit always run, and you’ll also find Pot-Limit Omaha and Fixed-Limit Omaha Hi/Lo.
  • Tournaments: up to 14 a week. Today’s 11:05 a.m. event costs $100 with a $4,000 guarantee.
  • Hours: 24 hours.

Best for: Limit Hold’em and Omaha fans who want to keep rake costs down.

4. Mandalay Bay: Cheapest Strip Tournament

Mandalay Bay is the go-to room at the south end of the Strip:

  • Games: 1/2 No-Limit always running, plus 1/3 with a $1,000 maximum buy-in.
  • Tournaments: the $60 daily event at 1 p.m. is the cheapest tournament on the Strip.
  • Rake: $5 plus a $2 promo drop.
  • Hours: Wednesday to Monday, 11 a.m. to 4 a.m. It is closed on Tuesdays, so plan around that.

Best for: Strip visitors on a budget who want an easy, relaxed game near their hotel.

5. Westgate: The Absolute Cheapest

The Westgate is a small room next to the Las Vegas Convention Center, which is why it attracts so many conference visitors. It also runs the cheapest daily tournament in town:

  • Tournaments: a $55 event at 12:05 p.m. and a $70 Crazy Pineapple bounty at 3:05 p.m.
  • Games: 1/2 No-Limit runs on one or two tables, with occasional 2/4 and 4/8 Limit.
  • Hours: opens at noon on weekdays and 10 a.m. on weekends.

Best for: first-timers who want the cheapest possible entry into a real Vegas tournament.

6. Horseshoe: Most Tournament Start Times

The former Bally’s, now Horseshoe, runs four $100 tournaments a day, at 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. and 5 p.m., each with a $1,000 guarantee.

  • Games: 1/3 No-Limit always runs, plus 3/6 and 4/8 Limit.
  • Rake: 10% up to $6, plus a $2 drop.
  • Comps: about $2 an hour on Caesars Rewards.
  • Extras: players report low smoke levels, a real plus on the Strip. It also hosts the WSOP every summer.

Best for: busy tourists who want a tournament that fits their schedule, whatever time they get there.

7. Red Rock: Best Locals’ Room Off-Strip

Red Rock is in Summerlin, about 20 minutes west of the Strip. It’s a locals’ casino, and its games often reflect that: relaxed tables, regulars who chat, and few players who take it too seriously.

  • Games: 1/3 No-Limit and 4/8 Limit always running, plus one or two tables of 3/6 Limit.
  • Tournaments: an $85 daily event at 11:05 a.m., Sunday to Thursday.
  • Promotions: shared with the other Station Casinos rooms, including Green Valley Ranch, Santa Fe Station and Boulder Station.

Best for: visitors with a car, or anyone staying in Summerlin or near Red Rock Canyon.

Bonus Pick: Skyline Casino (Henderson)

The Skyline is Vegas’s smallest poker room, with just two tables. It only spreads 2/4 Limit Hold’em, Thursday to Saturday from 6 p.m., with a $3 rake cap. It’s very old-school Vegas and the cheapest real-money poker you’ll find.

Room details are drawn from Vegas Advantage’s poker room reviews (updated October 13, 2026), Red Chip Poker’s Strip guide, Vegas Linqs and PokerAtlas cash game listings.

Rake and Comps Compared

Rake is the money the house takes from each pot. At low stakes it matters more than most players realise, because it’s a bigger share of each small pot.

RoomRakePromo/jackpot dropComps per hour
The OrleansCapped at $52–3—
South Point10% up to $5$3—
Mandalay BayUp to $5$2MGM Rewards
Wynn10% up to $5None$1.50
AriaUp to 5–6None$2
VenetianUp to $5$2$2
MGM GrandUp to $6$1MGM Rewards
Golden Nugget10% up to $6$2$2
Horseshoe10% up to $6$2$2
Caesars Palace10% up to $6None$2 + bonus tier points

What Rake Really Costs You

At a full 1/2 table, a live dealer deals around 30 hands an hour. If most pots are raked at or near the cap, the table pays roughly 120–180 an hour between rake and drop. Spread across nine players, that’s about 13–20 an hour each before anyone has won or lost a hand.

So comps matter. A $2-an-hour comp rate gives back about 10–15% of that cost. Always sign up for the casino’s players card before you sit down. It’s free, and the comps build up as food credits for your trip.

Rooms That Have Closed (So You Don’t Waste a Trip)

RoomClosed
Resorts WorldMarch 30, 2026
Planet HollywoodJanuary 31, 2026
Poker Palace (North Las Vegas)September 30, 2025 (new owners reopening the casino; poker’s future unclear)
SaharaNovember 16, 2024

Older travel guides and forum posts still recommend these rooms. Check before you go.

Practical Tips for Recreational Players

Pick Your Timing

  • Weekend nights bring the most tourists, so they’re the softest cash games.
  • Weekday mornings are full of retirees and regulars, usually tighter games but the cheapest tournaments.
  • June and July (WSOP season) fill every room in town. The games are great, but expect long waits for seats.

Choose the Right Game for Your Budget

Budget for the sessionBest option
Under $10055–85 daily tournament (Westgate, Mandalay Bay, Red Rock)
100–2004/8 Limit Hold’em, or a 100–120 tournament
200–3001/2 No-Limit (Golden Nugget, South Point, Mandalay Bay)
300–5001/3 No-Limit (most Strip rooms)

If you’re new to Limit Hold’em, it’s the best-value poker in Vegas for small bankrolls: your losses per hand are capped and the games are slower. Our Limit Hold’em guide covers the basics in ten minutes. If you’d rather play No-Limit, read our No-Limit Hold’em guide first.

Bring Your Bankroll in Cash

Most rooms take cash at the table and chips from the casino cage. Bring a set trip budget and keep it separate from your other spending. Our poker bankroll calculator can help you size it.

Get on the List Before You Arrive

Most rooms let you join the cash game waiting list by phone or through the PokerAtlas app. On busy nights, that can save you an hour.

Know When to Step Up

Once small games feel comfortable, Vegas’s big tournament series are the natural next step. The Venetian DeepStack, Wynn Summer Classic and the WSOP all have events for a few hundred dollars.

FAQs

What is the cheapest poker tournament in Las Vegas?

As of October 15, 2026, Westgate’s $55 daily tournament at 12:05 p.m. is the cheapest. Mandalay Bay’s $60 event at 1 p.m. is the cheapest on the Strip.

Where can I play 1/2 No-Limit Hold’em in Las Vegas?

Golden Nugget, South Point and Mandalay Bay all list 1/2 No-Limit as always running. Westgate, Santa Fe Station and Boulder Station run it at quieter times. Most Strip rooms start at 1/3.

Which Las Vegas poker rooms closed in 2026?

Planet Hollywood closed on January 31, 2026, and Resorts World closed on March 30, 2026.

How many poker rooms are left in Las Vegas?

About 18 across the Las Vegas Valley, with eight on the Strip.

Which Vegas poker room has the lowest rake?

Among the big rooms, the Orleans caps rake at $5. The tiny Skyline in Henderson caps it at $3 for its 2/4 Limit games.

How much money do I need to play poker in Las Vegas?

You can play a daily tournament for 55–120. For cash games, bring about 200–300 for 1/2 No-Limit or 100–200 for 4/8 Limit.

Disclosure: PokerClubGames may earn a commission when you use links to poker operators. This never changes the price you pay. 18+ (21+ where required). Gambling involves risk. How we make money

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18+

Poker should be fun. Keep it that way.

You must be of legal age to gamble (18+, or 21+ where required). Never play with money you cannot afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential help is available.